December 2016 Newsletter

Lest We Forget

Our Members:

Norm Quartermaine passed away 18th September 2016 and

Less Townsend passed away 11th October 2016.


Welcome to our new members: Allan Gronow, Ian Caporn, Paul Risinger, Drury Heath, Kevin Richards, Barry Lloyd, Lez Young, Vince Ellyard, Arthur Greaves, Jack Panossian and John Rolfe.

Meeting Dates and upcoming events

Meetings are held at the North Beach Bowling Club, Kitchener St, North Beach at 1600hrs on the second Tuesday of each month.

  • 12th December 2016
  • January 2017 – NO meeting
  • 13th February 2017 – First meeting of the New Year
  • 13th March 2017
  • 10th April 2017

Other events planned are:

  • 1st March 2017 – Trip to Rottenest Island
  • ANZAC Day Collection – TBA
  • 25th April 2017 – ANZAC Day Dawn Service

Members are reminded that ANZAC House in Perth has now moved to Level 3, 66 St Georges Terrace. The phone numbers are the same, and membership renewals can be paid there. The ANZAC Club closes its doors on 22nd December until the new ANZAC House is completed.


Message from the President

Once again this year has flown by with many memories to be had. The North Beach RSL Sub Branch has achieved all it set out to do, such as the Albany “Tour of Duty”, ANZAC Day Commemorations, Vietnam Veterans Day, Remembrance Day and additional plaques on the Wall of Remembrance.

Chris Rampant receiving the President's award
Chris Rampant was “gobsmacked” on receiving the President’s Award for 2016.

Special thanks to all those who attended the Albany trip, Jim Ryle for his efforts regarding ANZAC and Remembrance Days, David House for his commitment to the Memorial Wall  and Chris Rampant for his all year service to North Beach RSL. His efforts earned him the Presidents Award for 2016.

I would also like to thank the 3RAR Group for standing in to prepare the Monday meals when Tom May is unavailable, the stewards serving drinks and Arthur Whitney keeping the attendance records at the door and I can’t thank enough the man who keeps the North Beach RSL on an even keel Rob Sweet, “Well done that man”.

A special mention should go to Ted and Colleen Burgess for their dedication to the Poppy Day collection, I believe this was their 37th year at the Greenwood Shops, now that’s what I call commitment.

The membership has increased over the last 12 months and I am pleased to see the current members inviting new people to come along to our monthly meetings so they can see for themselves what we do.

Next year will be no different except for improvement if that is possible. On behalf of Maureen and myself, we wish you a very Merry Christmas and a Healthy New Year.

Paul McGuinness.

NB. I will keep you all informed on next years, overseas “Tour of Duty”.


Message from State Branch Welfare Officer at ANZAC House

Please help to publicise the WA Aged Sailors, Soldiers and Airmen’s Relief Fund Trust, (this is the fund that half the proceeds of our Poppy Day collections go to) which can HELP veterans and ADF personnel on low incomes, or those unable to pay essential bills.

Ring 9287 3707 (ANZAC House Welfare) for an application form to be posted out.

Handy Phone Numbers:

Veterans and Veteran’s Families Counselling Service: Ring 1800011046.

Available to all veterans, past and serving members of the Australian Defence Force and their families.

Welfare

If you are aware of any of our members who are in a bad way and need assistance please let the Sub Branch know, if you are aware of the death of a member let the Secretary know, as there are guidelines laid down to ensure that the DVA, Legacy, Welfare Officers and RSL State Branch are informed, newspaper Tributes are inserted and funeral details promulgated.

Each of our Welfare Officers has their own “Business” Cards, please approach either Greg,  Peter, Stuart, David or Greg Young for their card and keep it handy, get one for your partner.

All our Welfare Officers have volunteered to do courses to assist their fellow Veterans, they are the first step in getting help when needed.


Opening Hours of the Bowling Club:

Normally closed on Mondays (Except for our meetings each second Monday of the month)

  • Tuesday 1300-2000.                                                        Email: nbbc@bigpond.com.au
  • Wednesday 1400-2359
  • Thursday 1300-2359
  • Friday 1300-2359
  • Saturday 1130-2359
  • Sunday 1300-1700


Next of Kin details

At our General Meetings, the President and Secretary spoke about the need to amend the Sub Branch data base to include Emergency contact details.

The data base is held on the RSL computer by the Secretary.

With our ageing membership and the range of activities from the Walking Group, paddling and Commemorative services, the need for emergency contact numbers is obvious.

In most case, only the wife’s/partners name and a mobile number is needed, as home address and phone numbers are already on the computer.

For members living alone/separated, an emergency contact name and phone number are requested, the relationship and address are optional.

Please advise the Secretary by email, a letter or call 0417654533.

Your Executive Committee

President: Paul McGuinness 0417181025

Vice President: David Singer 0429639055

Secretary: Rob Sweet
16 Wandoo Rd Duncraig WA 6023
92036604 or 0417654533 or robsweet@arach.net.au

Treasurer: David King 93429750

Wardens: Chris Rampant 93430898, Helen Burgess 0403075419

Welfare:

Greg Gough- 0417911173, David House- 0409317411 Peter Macander- 94093664, Stuart Young-0417405015 and our Level 4 Advocate Greg Young-94453096.


Your Executive Committee

  • President: John Rolfe 0439934036
  • Vice President: Brad Harrison 0484323125
  • Secretary: Rob Sweet, PO Box 2601 Warwick WA 6024 | 0417654533 or northbeachrslwa@gmail.com
  • Assistant: Wayne Koch 0407478963
  • Treasurer: David King 0452414108

Wardens

  • Chris Rampant 93430898,
  • Helen Burgess 0403074419
  • Alex Lennox 0409114298
  • Events Co-Ordinator: Paul McGuiness 0417181025

Welfare

If you are aware of any of our members who are in a bad way and need assistance please let the Sub Branch know, if you are aware of the death of a member let the Secretary know, as there are guidelines laid down to ensure that the DVA, Legacy, Welfare Officers and RSL State Branch are informed, newspaper Tributes are inserted, and funeral details promulgated.

  • Greg Gough- 0417911173
  • David House- 0409317411,
  • Level 4 Advocate Greg Young-94453096, 0427194052, gregy_1@bigpond.com
The Opening Hours of the Bowling Club are:
Monday: Closed except for 2nd Monday of the Month
Tuesday 1300-2000.
Wednesday 1400-2359.
Thursday 1300-2359.
Friday 1300-2359,
Saturday 1130-2359,
Sunday 1300-1700.

Memorial Warden

The Memorial Precinct on the Charles Riley Memorial Reserve is owned and maintained by the City of Stirling and administered by the Sub Branch. The area includes the Monument, Wall of Remembrance and the “Lone Pine” tree.
Plaques on The Wall of Remembrance recognise the service of deceased members of the Sub Branch.
 David House- 0409317411- is the current Warden, David arranges the unveiling of plaques on Remembrance Day each year. (6 weeks prior notice required before unveiling of plaques)

Commemorative Committee,

Trevor McEntyre is organising the ANZAC Day Dawn Services, and planning for the Remembrance Day service.
Funding for the Dawn Service is mainly from Lotterywest and the City of Stirling.

Groups


Walkers, meet Wednesday and Friday, Hillarys Boat Harbour, 0900
About 20-25 members meet regularly for a stroll along the coast followed by coffee and a chat.
We also have kayakers who meet up at 0800 for a paddle and pick up debris from the Boat Harbour, before joining the walkers at coffee. The newly established cycling group is also gaining in numbers.