June 2016 Newsletter

Gunfire Breakfast 2016
At the Gunfire Breakfast, the grins had something to do with the Rum Bosun’s efforts.

Lest We Forget

Jim Flood who passed away 3rd April,  Stan Brune on 17th April,  and David Perriam on 10th May.


Welcome to our new members; Rodger Kelly, Arthur Greaves, Michael Gledhill, Brad Harrison, Rob McKie, Don Martin, Michael Keogh and Affiliates Jan Roberts, Lyn Keogh.


Meeting Dates

At the North Beach Bowling Club, Kitchener St, North Beach at 1600.

13th June, 11th July, 8th August (Includes AGM), 12th September.


Upcoming Events

  • 100th Anniversary of the RSL in June.
  • Wreath Laying and Presidents Reception 17th June
  • State Congress 18th June, Centenary Ball
  • Annual General Meeting 8th August
  • Vietnam Veterans Day Commemorative Service 18th August
  • Poppy Day Collection
  • Remembrance Day Service
  • Annual Dinner at HYC on 16th November

Message from The President.

This year’s ANZAC Day was an outstanding success, I have had many people remark on the presentation and how professional it was, especially Kevin Bloody Wilson. Many thanks to the North Beach members who helped coordinate the service. I must congratulate Jim Ryle for putting it together and David Singer for giving his excellent speech.

Having said all that I am looking for suggestions on how we can increase our membership with young serving, ex-serving and veterans of recent conflicts, our membership list is fine and I can’t help notice that numbers have increased with our walking group, our kayak group and in particular the monthly meetings, some new faces would be welcomed.

Also, I remind you that our next service will be the Northern Suburbs Vietnam Veterans Commemoration on August the 18th, hosted by us at our Memorial. Chris Rampant is heading the committee, all members are welcome and encouraged to attend.

Let’s keep North Beach RSL Sub Branch one of the best in WA.

Next Meeting Monday, June 13th.

Paul McGuinness – President.


Current membership of North Beach stands at 263 plus 11 Affiliate members. The monthly meetings are attracting an average of 95 attendees. Taking into the account the many members who are travelling around the countryside and of course still working and serving, this is a great result. Members are charged $5 per meeting, which includes the cost of two rounds of drinks during the meeting and another $5 (optional) for a dinner. As a mark of respect for their service, WW2 and Korean War Veterans do not pay.


Message from State Branch Welfare Officer at ANZAC House

Please help to publicise the WA Aged Sailors, Soldiers and Airmen’s Relief Fund Trust, (this is the fund that half the proceeds of our Poppy Day collections go to) which can HELP veterans and ADF personnel on low incomes, or those unable to pay essential bills.

Ring 9287 3707 (ANZAC House Welfare) for an application form to be posted

Out

Handy phone numbers:

  • Prostate Cancer Foundation Australia (Ambassador Lloyd Blake) 94444912
  • Veterans and Veteran’s Families Counselling Service. Ring 1800011046, available to all veterans, past and serving members of the Australian Defence Forces and their families.

Carer Support

Information, advice and support for carers in the veteran community. Metro Areas, phone – 93668355. Regional Areas – 1800555254 ext 348.

Welfare

If you are aware of any of our members who are in a bad way and need assistance please let the Sub Branch know, if you are aware of the death of a member let the Secretary know, as there are guidelines laid down to ensure that the DVA, Legacy, Welfare Officers and RSL State Branch are informed, newspaper Tributes are inserted and funeral details promulgated.

Each of our Welfare Officers have their own “Business” Cards, please approach either Greg, Pam, Peter, Stuart, David or Greg Young for their card and keep it handy, get one for your partner.

All our Welfare Officers have volunteered to do courses to assist their fellow Veterans, they are the first step in getting help, when needed.


The Opening Hours of the Bowling Club are:

Normally closed on Mondays (Except for our meetings each second Monday of the month.

Tuesday 1300-2000.                                                        Email

Wednesday 1400-2359.                                       nbbc@bigpond.com.au

Thursday 1300-2359.

Friday 1300-2359, Saturday 1130-2359, Sunday 1300-1700.


Next of Kin details

At our General Meetings, the President and Secretary spoke about the need to amend the Sub Branch database to include Emergency contact details.

The database is held on the RSL computer by the Secretary.

With our ageing membership and the range of activities from the Walking Group, paddling and the working bee in Busselton, the need for emergency contact numbers is obvious.

In most case, only the wife’s/partners name and a mobile number is needed, as home address and phone numbers are already on the computer.

For members living alone/separated, an emergency contact name and phone number are requested, the relationship and address optional.

Please advise the Secretary by email, a letter or call 0417654533.

Your Executive Committee

President: Paul McGuinness 0417181025

Vice President: David Singer 0429639055

Secretary: Rob Sweet 16 Wandoo Rd Duncraig WA 6023

92036604 or 0417654533 or robsweet@arach.net.au

Treasurer: David King 93429750

Wardens: Bas Best 94470051, Helen Burgess 0403074419

Welfare Officers:

Greg Gough- 0417911173, Pam May- 93444891, David House- 0409317411

Peter Macander- 94093664, Stuart Young-0417405015 and Greg Young-94453096.

 

Your Executive Committee

  • President: John Rolfe 0439934036
  • Vice President: Brad Harrison 0484323125
  • Secretary: Rob Sweet, PO Box 2601 Warwick WA 6024 | 0417654533 or northbeachrslwa@gmail.com
  • Assistant: Wayne Koch 0407478963
  • Treasurer: David King 0452414108

Wardens

  • Chris Rampant 93430898,
  • Helen Burgess 0403074419
  • Alex Lennox 0409114298
  • Events Co-Ordinator: Paul McGuiness 0417181025

Welfare

If you are aware of any of our members who are in a bad way and need assistance please let the Sub Branch know, if you are aware of the death of a member let the Secretary know, as there are guidelines laid down to ensure that the DVA, Legacy, Welfare Officers and RSL State Branch are informed, newspaper Tributes are inserted, and funeral details promulgated.

  • Greg Gough- 0417911173
  • David House- 0409317411,
  • Level 4 Advocate Greg Young-94453096, 0427194052, gregy_1@bigpond.com
The Opening Hours of the Bowling Club are:
Monday: Closed except for 2nd Monday of the Month
Tuesday 1300-2000.
Wednesday 1400-2359.
Thursday 1300-2359.
Friday 1300-2359,
Saturday 1130-2359,
Sunday 1300-1700.

Memorial Warden

The Memorial Precinct on the Charles Riley Memorial Reserve is owned and maintained by the City of Stirling and administered by the Sub Branch. The area includes the Monument, Wall of Remembrance and the “Lone Pine” tree.
Plaques on The Wall of Remembrance recognise the service of deceased members of the Sub Branch.
 David House- 0409317411- is the current Warden, David arranges the unveiling of plaques on Remembrance Day each year. (6 weeks prior notice required before unveiling of plaques)

Commemorative Committee,

Trevor McEntyre is organising the ANZAC Day Dawn Services, and planning for the Remembrance Day service.
Funding for the Dawn Service is mainly from Lotterywest and the City of Stirling.

Groups


Walkers, meet Wednesday and Friday, Hillarys Boat Harbour, 0900
About 20-25 members meet regularly for a stroll along the coast followed by coffee and a chat.
We also have kayakers who meet up at 0800 for a paddle and pick up debris from the Boat Harbour, before joining the walkers at coffee. The newly established cycling group is also gaining in numbers.